Privacy Policy

Total Investment Property Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 13 145 560 069) together with its associated entities (collectively referred to as “TIPS”) provides intellectual property, services, skills and facilities required to provide general management and advisory support and services in relation to buying, selling and owning real estate.

TIPS recognises the privacy concerns of its customers, clients, contacts and the users of its website.

The privacy policy represents our policy as at 19 April 2013. TIPS will review this privacy policy periodically and reserves the right to modify this policy from time to time in whole or part, subject to any statutory rights you might have under the Privacy Act (Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and any other applicable legislation. You should review the policy periodically to ensure that you are updated on any changes.

This policy applies to online and offline interactions and/or transactions.

Personal information may be held by TIPS. Some organisations associated with TIPS may not be required to comply with the Privacy Act.

Personal information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

The main types of personal information TIPS collects relates to the contact details. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you and your property investment interests or experiences.

Use of personal information

The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:

to provide our services;
to respond to an individual’s request;
to maintain contact with potential customers, existing clients and website visitors,
to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
all other purposes related to our business, including the use of personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email.
If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Information

Please note that your personal information as collected by TIPS may be shared to other TIPS Related Entities in an endeavour to provide you with the most professional and personalised service.
Personal information may be disclosed to a third party in the following situations:

The disclosure is required or authorised by law;
Referral to a finance/mortgage broker or other services to assist with obtaining finance and buying, selling and owning real estate;
TIPS believes that the use or disclosure is necessary.

You may elect not to receive further contact

Individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information or contact from TIPS at any time by emailing us at reception@tipsolutions.com.au. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

TIPS endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information provided to us, held by us or submitted to our website and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies (for website users)

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

TIPS website may from time to time contain advertisements placed by third party companies or links with other websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer, preferably in writing:
Total Investment Property Solutions
215 Payneham Road
St Peters SA 5069
Phone 1300 719 412
Fax 1300 719 482
For more information about Privacy Law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.